Iceland Gull

Recent sightings

No sightings found.

Latest photos

Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Stephen Collier on 31st March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Stephen Collier on 30th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 17th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 17th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 17th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at East Ilsley, Berkshire. Taken by Adam Bassett on 18th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at East Ilsley, Berkshire. Taken by Andy Johnson on 17th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at East Ilsley, Berkshire. Taken by Andy Johnson on 17th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 4th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Compton, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 4th March 2014.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Queen Mother Reservoir, Berkshire. Taken by Michael McKee on 6th April 2012.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Queen Mother Reservoir, Berkshire. Taken by Marek Walford on 5th March 2011.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Lea Farm Lake, Berkshire. Taken by Alan Rymer on 29th March 2009.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Smallmead Landfill, Berkshire. Taken by Paul Cropper on 28th April 2004.
Photo of Iceland Gull at Queen Mother Reservoir, Berkshire. Taken by Andrew Moon on 1st February 2003.

Records

YearDetails
2023Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 11th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2022Queen Mother Reservoir, juvenile, 15th November (C. D. R. Heard).
2021Queen Mother Reservoir, second-winter, 24th October (C. D. R. Heard).
2021Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 20th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2021Queen Mother Reservoir, immature, 14th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2019Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 21st December (C. D. R. Heard).
2019Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 11th-30th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2018Queen Mother Reservoir, 11th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2018Tilehurst, 8th February (R. Crawford).
2017Queen Mother Reservoir, third-winter, 27th March to 6th April (C. D. R. Heard).
2017Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 12th February (C. D. R. Heard).
2016Queen Mother Reservoir, third-winter, 26th November (C. D. R. Heard).
2016Queen Mother Reservoir, first-summer, 29th April (C. D. R. Heard).
2015Horton GPs, first-winter, 18th January (C. D. R. Heard).
2014Queen Mother Reservoir, third-winter, 17th November, same as Horton GPs (C. D. R. Heard).
2014Horton GPs, third-winter, 11th November (C. D. R. Heard).
2014Compton, three, juvenile, 4th March to 10th April, 3 on 17 March, 2 between 17 March and 4 April (S. Collier).
2014Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 24th February (C. D. R. Heard).
2013Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 1st December (C. D. R. Heard).
2013Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 5th-13th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2013Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 16th-18th February (C. D. R. Heard).
2013Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 13th January (C. D. R. Heard).
2012Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 10th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2012Queen Mother Reservoir, second-winter, 26th February to 20th May, also, March 15th-17th; April 4th, 6th, 10th-13th; May 20th (C. D. R. Heard).
2012Burghfield GPs, second-winter, 3rd February (C. Crawford).
2012Queen Mother Reservoir, second-winter, 29th January (C. D. R. Heard).
2011Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 27th-30th December (C. D. R. Heard).
2011Lower Farm GP, first-winter, 29th March (I. L. G. Weston).
2011Moor Green Lakes, immature, 17th January (J. M. Clark).
2010Queen Mother Reservoir, second-winter, 12th December to 8th March 2011 (C. D. R. Heard).
2010Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 1st January, again Jan 23 (C. D. R. Heard).
2009Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 16th April (C. D. R. Heard).
2009Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 16th-17th February (C. D. R. Heard).
2008Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 1st January, also 29th January Colbrook Tip then Withy Bridge, Slough; 14th February Withy Bridge then QMR; 23rd February and 3rd March QMR (C. D. R. Heard).
2007Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 15th November (C. D. R. Heard).
2007Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 9th November, again, 16th and 17th November and 27th December (C. D. R. Heard).
2007Queen Mother Reservoir, first-summer, 1st-3rd April (C. D. R. Heard).
2006Moor Green Lakes, second-winter, 5th February (G. Randall).
2005Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 27th December (C. D. R. Heard).
2005Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 7th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2005Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 29th January, also 15th February and 7th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2005Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 21st-25th January, also 2nd February (C. D. R. Heard).
2004Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 5th December (C. D. R. Heard).
2004Smallmead Landfill, first-summer, 28th April (P. M. Cropper).
2004Queen Mother Reservoir, first-summer, 28th April, same as Smallmead Landfill (C. D. R. Heard).
2004Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 12th February, also 24th February (C. D. R. Heard).
2003Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 31st December (C. D. R. Heard).
2003Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 26th January to 8th March (C. D. R. Heard).
2002Burghfield GPs, second-winter, 14th-17th January.
2002Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 1st January, also 7th January and 14th February.
2001Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 31st December.
2001Smallmead Landfill, second-winter, 6th February.
2001Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 1st February, also 22nd March.
2000Hurst Landfill, first-winter, 25th March (D. J. Barker).
2000Queen Mother Reservoir, second-winter, 21st-22nd March.
2000Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 20th-22nd March.
1999Queen Mother Reservoir, two, adult, 4th March, two adults 5th and 8th March, one adult 9th March.
1998Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 22nd March to 2nd April.
1998Queen Mother Reservoir, two, first-winter, 18th-31st March, also 2nd, 6th and 26th April and two first-winters 22nd April.
1994Queen Mother Reservoir, two, adult, second-winter, 24th February.
1987Queen Mother Reservoir, first-winter, 17th January.
1986Queen Mother Reservoir, immature, 18th February.
1986Queen Mother Reservoir, adult, 11th February.
1984Manor Farm SF, two, 1CY, 20th February to 14th March.
1984Theale GPs, 2CY, 19th February, same as Manor Farm SF.
1984Manor Farm SF, 2CY, 14th February.
1979Wraysbury GPs, 18th February, record not listed in bird reports.
1976Holyport, adult, 13th November, also 18th December. Record not listed in bird reports.
1940Slough SF, 6th April.