Species list 2024

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  4. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  5. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  6. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  7. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  8. Great White Egret  Egretta alba
  9. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  10. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  11. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  12. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  13. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  14. Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus
  15. White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  16. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  17. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  18. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  19. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiacus
  20. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  21. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  22. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  23. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  24. Teal  Anas crecca
  25. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  26. Pintail  Anas acuta
  27. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  28. Blue-winged Teal  Anas discors
  29. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  30. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  31. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  32. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  33. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  34. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  35. Smew  Mergus albellus
  36. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  37. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  38. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  39. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  40. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  41. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  42. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  43. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  44. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  45. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  46. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  47. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  48. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  49. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  50. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  51. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  52. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  53. Coot  Fulica atra
  54. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  55. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  56. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  57. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  58. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  59. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  60. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  61. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  62. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  63. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  64. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  65. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  66. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  67. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  68. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  69. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  70. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  71. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  72. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  73. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  74. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  75. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  76. Spotted Sandpiper  Actitis macularia
  77. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  78. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  79. Little Gull  Larus minutus
  80. Black-headed Gull  Larus ridibundus
  81. Common Gull  Larus canus
  82. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  83. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  84. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  85. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  86. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  87. Little Tern  Sterna albifrons
  88. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  89. Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  90. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  91. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  92. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  93. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  94. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  95. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  96. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  97. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  98. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  99. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  100. Swift  Apus apus
  101. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  102. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  103. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  104. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  105. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  106. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  107. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  108. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  109. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  110. House Martin  Delichon urbica
  111. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  112. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  113. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  114. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  115. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla yarrelli
  116. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  117. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  118. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  119. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  120. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  121. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  122. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  123. Stonechat  Saxicola torquata
  124. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  125. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  126. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  127. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  128. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  129. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  130. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  131. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  132. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  133. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  134. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  135. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  136. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  137. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  138. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  139. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  140. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  141. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  142. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  143. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  144. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  145. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  146. Marsh Tit  Parus palustris
  147. Willow Tit  Parus montanus
  148. Coal Tit  Parus ater
  149. Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus
  150. Great Tit  Parus major
  151. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  152. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  153. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  154. Magpie  Pica pica
  155. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  156. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  157. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  158. Raven  Corvus corax
  159. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  160. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  161. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  162. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  163. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  164. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  165. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  166. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  167. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  168. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  169. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  170. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  171. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  172. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  173. Corn Bunting  Miliaria calandra